Jeggo References in the 1861 Census

. Bocking . Braintree . Fairsted . Flamstead . Gosfield . Great Dunmow . Great Saling . Halstead . Holdenhurst . Sible Hedingham . Stisted

. Home page . Site map . . This page last revised 18 January 2004.

Date of census:  7th April 1861

In the 1861 census, a schedule was delivered to every household before the night of the census, completed by the householder, and collected by the enumerator after the night of the census.  The enumerator then copied the details from the individual schedules into his Schedule Book.

Abbreviations:  SN - Schedule number;  Cond - Condition as to marriage;  Age - Age last birthday;  do - ditto;  Mar - married;  U - unmarried; W - widow/widower; Daur - daughter; Bro - brother; Sis - sister; GDaur - granddaughter.


Surname Indexes

Essex:  The Essex Society for Family History has published many surname indexes.  The one for Braintree has been checked against our own searches of the census and found to agree;  many of the folio numbers below come from it.

Bocking, Essex

Superintendent Registrar's District:  Braintree
Registrar's Sub-District:  Bocking

Reference: Microfilm No: RG 9 / 1114
________________________________________

Enumeration Districts 2 (E) and 3 (E) - Parts of the Parish of Bocking:  searched -- nil found.

Description of Enumeration District 4 (E):

Part of the Parish of Bocking comprising all the Houses & Cottages in Church Lane, leading from the "6 Bells" Corner to the Cottage beyond Hill House;  and all the Houses and Cottages in Bradford Street on the West Side, leading from the Corner of Church Lane to the Bridge;  thence to High Garrett Road - including the Houses & Cottages on the opposite of the Bridge, Finch's Mill, The old Brick Kiln, Highfield Style, Crab Tree Broom, Hustley Green, Lyon's Hall, Sweeting's Farm, The Mile Stone & Oak Cottages, Lovers' Lane, Heriot's Farm and Cottages near thereto, Willoughby's Farm, Slough House, High Garrett, The Halstead & Gosfield Roads to the Cottages opposite the Iron Pear Tree Farm, and the Lodge Gate beyond the Iron Pear Tree Farm leading to Aylward's Farm.

Folio 65
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
135 Halstead Road
Boonses Farm
Joseph Jeggo Head Mar 58 Farmer of 100 acres
(2 men + 2 boys)
Essex, Gosfield
Mary do Daur U 22 Essex, Bocking
David do Son U 20 Ag Lab do
Frederick do Son 14 do do
Matilda do Daur 10 Scholar do

Description of Enumeration District 5 (D):

Part of the Parish of Bocking, comprising all the Houses and Cottages on the South Side of Church Street from the Bridge to and including the Cottages beyond the Wind Mill at the top of the Street, and Derwards Hall.

Folio 73
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
29 South Side of Church Street Joseph Jagger Head Mar 84 Ret'd ½ Pay Offr Essex, Bocking
Mary do Wife Mar 73 Ireland, Co Ross Common?
Thomas do Son Mar 35 Bricklayers Lab Essex, Bocking
Emma do Daur in Law Mar 35 Silk Throwster do
Selina do GDaur U 14 Assist at Home do
Clara do GDaur 8 Scholar do
Alcenia do GDaur 6 do do
Dorah do GDaur 4 do do
Honnor do GDaur 2 do do

Folio 78
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
83 South Side of Church Street Joseph Jagger Head Mar 40 Iron and Brass ?Fitter (?Fetler) Essex, Bocking
Maria do Wife Mar 39 do
William do Son U 12 Scholar do
Harriett do Daur 7 do do
Alice M do Daur 3 do do
James do Son 4 mo do

Enumeration District 6 (D)  - Part of the Parish of Bocking:  searched -- nil found.

The Braintree Union Workhouse:  (Schedule Book not easy to read)
 
Page and line Name & surname Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
p. 3, line10 Joseph ?Jago 4 Scholar Essex, Braintree
p. 3, line12 ?Emma do 2 do
p. 3, line13 ?Sarah do 1 do
p. 9, line 4 ? ?Jago 11 Scholar do


Braintree, Essex

Superintendent Registrar's District:  Braintree
Registrar's Sub-District:  Braintree

Reference: Microfilm No: RG 9 / 1115
________________________________________

Enumeration District 1:  Part of the Parish of Braintree:  searched -- one Gigens found.

Enumeration Districts 2 to 5:  Parts of the Parish of Braintree:  searched -- nil found.

Description of Enumeration District 6:

Part of the Parish of Braintree comprising both sides of New Street & Pound End as far as the Pound Field (including Crockers Hole, Sly's Yard, Holmested's Yard, Pound Field, Waggon & Horses Yard, Messents' Yard, The Mazes and The Stone) the Vicarage, and thence round the north west corner of the Church Yard to the Cottages in Collis' Yard, and also the Cottages between such Yard and Mrs. Collis' Shop in the High Street, and thence comprising the south side of the High Street as far as ... ... in New Street.

Folios 88 & 89
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
27 New Street William Jago Head W 50 Shoemaker Bocking, Essex
Eliza do Daur U 20 Dressmaker Braintree, Essex
Martha do Daur U 18 Shoebinder do
Samuel do Son 11 Scholar do
Emma do Daur 9 do do
Joseph do Son 7 do

Enumeration District 7:  All that remaining part of the Parish of Braintree:  searched -- nil found.


Fairsted, Essex

Superintendent Registrar's District:  Witham
Registrar's Sub-District:  Witham

Reference: Microfilm No: RG 9 / 1108

Description of Enumeration District 14:

The whole of the Parish of Fairsted including Fullers Street  Ranks Green  Hall(?s)  Rectory.

p.8 - seeking, but not finding, Susannah Bridge née Jeggo who lived here in 1851.
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
38 Rectory House Mary Cox Wife Mar 58 Clergyman's Wife Suffolk, ?Stoke
David Stewart Son-in-Law Mar 31 Captain in Army Scotland
Dorothy Emily do Daur Mar 27 Captain's Wife Essex, Belchamp Otten
Sophia Orvice Serv U 36
Sarah Warden do do 26
Alfred Green do do 18
No-one called Bridge found in this Enumeration District.


Flamstead, Herts

Superintendent Registrar's District: Hemel Hempstead
Registration Sub-District: Flamstead

Reference: Microfilm No: RG 9 / 840

Description of Enumeration District:

All the remaining part of the parish of Flamstead, commencing at Lambell's Farm, including all houses and cottages on the North east side of the road leading to St. Albans as far as, and including, the Chequers, Drivers Hall, Hill and Coles Farm, Papcell End, Brown's Farm, Pepperstock, including 3 cottages on the north side of the Green Lane leading to Markyate Street, opposite the Half Moon, occupied by George Clark and others, Gibraltar Farm bounded by the road leading to Harpenden, Bonner's Farm, Small Grove, Windmill Cottage, and all on the south east side of the lane leading to Markyate Street.
 
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
Papcell End Charles Jeggo Head Mar 27 Gamekeeper Crossfield (sic), Essex
do Sarah do Wife Mar 25 Shalford, Essex
do Jack do Son 3 Scholar Weatherfield, Essex


Gosfield, Essex

Superintendent Registrar's District: Halstead
Registration Sub-District: Halstead

Reference: Microfilm No: RG 9 / 1111
_______________________________________

Description of Enumeration District 18:

All the Part of the Parish of Gosfield that lies to the South of the Roads leading from Halstead and Hedingham to Wethersfield.
 
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
16 Highgates James Jeggo Head Mar 41 Ag Lab Essex, Gosfield
Mary do Wife Mar 38 Laundress Bucks, Little Bl...ley/by
Amelia do Daur 9 Scholar Essex, Halstead
Elizabeth do do 6 do do
Sarah do do 3 do Essex, Gosfield
.
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
37 Street Joseph Jeggo Head Mar 57 Broom Maker Essex, Gosfield
Sarah do Wife Mar 60 Berks, Sunninhill
.
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
47 High Garrett Road John Jeggo Head Mar 48 Broom Maker Essex, Gosfield
Mary do Wife Mar 55 do
.
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
63 Ox Yard Sarah Jeggo Head W 42 Straw Plaiter Essex, Gosfield
James do Son 14 Lab Ag do
George do Son 9 Scholar do
Charles do Son 2 do
George Byford Bro Mar 29 Lab Ag do
Wm do Bro U 26 do do
John do Bro U 19 do do
Susan do Sis in law
Wife of Geo
Mar 26 Ag Lab Wife do
Charles do Neph 4 Scholar do
Harriett do Niece 2 do
.
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
66 Ox Yard John Jeggo Head Mar 47 Ag Lab Essex, Gosfield
Rebecca do Wife Mar 37 Essex, Braintree
Charles do Son U 21 do Essex, Gosfield
Alfred do Son U 19 do do
Susanna do Daur U 16 Silk Minder do
William do Son 14 Ag Lab do
Rachel Cutts Daur in Law 12 Silk Minder Essex, Bocking
Jane Jeggo Daur 11 Scholar Essex, Gosfield
Emma do Daur 2 do
Rebecca do Daur 1 do
.
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
77 Street Elizabeth Chamberlain Head U 54 Victualler Essex, Gosfield
Emma do Niece U 34 Companion (Assistant?) Essex, Bocking
Golden Jeggo Nephew 18 Ostler Essex, Gosfield

Description of Enumeration District 19:

All the part of the parish of Gosfield that lies to the North Side of the Roads leading from Halstead and Hedingham to Wethersfield.

Enumerator: Mr. Joseph Jeggo

Nil found.


Great Dunmow, Essex

The following entries found by 'Astrotrav' in an Essex census index.

Reference: Microfilm No: RG 9 / 1117 Folio 60
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born Whether Blind, or
Deaf-and-Dumb
Walter Jago 43 Chudleigh, Devon
Elizabeth do 37 Ingatestone, Essex
Blanche do 6 Gt Dunmow, do
Alice do 5 do
Walter F do 3 do
Frank do 1 do
Here the Jago name clearly has a recent West Country origin, but the family is included because it explains a number of Jagoes born in Essex in later censuses.


Great Saling, Essex

Superintendent Registrar's District: Braintree
Registration Sub-District: Finchingfield

Reference: Microfilm No: RG 9 / 1113

Description of Enumeration District 10B:

The Whole of the Parish of Great Saling including Blake End, The Hyde, The Hole and the Village of Great Saling.

Entries in the Braintree surname index checked;  whole enumeration district not searched.

Folio 143, page 3
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born Whether Blind, or
Deaf-and-Dumb
11 Villiage (sic) Sarah Jeggo Head Wid 65 Landed Proprietor Essex, Gosfield
Marth do Daur Un 20 do  do
Lydia Andrews Servt Un 17 General Servt do  Finchingfield

Folio 147, page 16
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born Whether Blind, or
Deaf-and-Dumb
70 Mounts Thomas Jeggo Head Mar 34 Farmer 180 Ac Employing 8 Men & 4 Boys Essex, Gosfield
Jane S do Wife 19 do  Broomfield
Sophia Grand Servt Un 30 House Servant do  Writtle


Halstead, Essex

Superintendent Registrar's District: Halstead
Registration Sub-District: Halstead

Reference: Microfilm No: RG 9 / 1110
_______________________________________

Enumeration Districts 1 to 4: searched -- nil found.

Description of Enumeration District 5:

All that Part of the Parish of Halstead from Mr. Doubleday's House that lies to the North East side of the North Street and Hedingham Road to ?Fitchjohns by the Bounds of the Parish to Sudbury Road and the North West side of that Road and Head Street Back to Messr Doubledays House Including Fleece Yard, North Mill & Cottages, The Wash, The Howe & Cottages Fitzjohns & Cottages, Bentalls Farm Cottages, School Lane, the Bear Yard, B? Field Cottages, & Finsbury Place Cottages.
 
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
3 High Street William Moye Head Mar 50 Wine Merchant & Hotel Keeper Wa.?.esfield, Suffolk
 + wife, 3 children aged 17 to 12, barmaid, chambermaid and ...
John W Jeggo 20 Boots Halstead, Essex

Description of Enumeration District 6:

(In St. Andrews Ecclesiastical District)  All that part of the Parish of Halstead from the Town Bridge comprising the North West Side of Bridge Street Trinity Street Chapel Hill and Gosfield Road to White House Farm thence to Brook Street and by the west side of the River to the Town Bridge including Sudbury's Yard Rosemary Lane ?? Works Yard the whole of Trinity Square Dunt's Yard ?Fairbanks Yard the Cottages on the Common Trinity House & Cottage and Parsonage & Cottage Sloe Farm White House Brook Street & ?Slough House Farms.
 
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
35 Rosemary Lane Richard Jeggo Head Mar 59 Ag Lab Gosfield, Essex
Emma do Wife Mar 57 Housewife do
Isabella ?Farrills Daur W 35 Crape Weaver do
Sarah A Jeggo Daur U 22 do do
Alfred do Son U 18 Coal Carter do
Emily do Daur U 19 Silk Winder do
Martha A do Daur U 14 Nurse Halstead, Essex
Matilda do Daur U 12 Silk Winder do
Harry do Son U 8 Scholar do

Enumeration District 7:  nil found.

Description of Enumeration District 8:

All that part of the Parish of Halstead comprising the West side of Chapel Hill, Gosfield Road, Kiln Farm, White Ash Green and the Road (both sides) leading from Gosfield Turnpike to Attwoods including Highwood Farm, Attwoods House, both sides of the Road to the boundaries of the parish on the Braintree and Stisted Roads, including ?Froyz Hall, Sim.?. Farm and Bees Farm, back by and taking Magpie Hall, Bushey Leys, Totmans Farm, and all the houses on both sides of the road leading into the High road by Halstead Turnpike.  -- in the Holy Trinity Ecclesiastical District.
 
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
34 Chapel Street George Barnard Head Mar 25 Ag Lab Essex, Halstead
Charlotte do Wife Mar 23 Silk Weaver do
William do Son 2 do
Ann Jeggo Sis in Law U 17 Nurse do

Enumeration District 9:  nil found.

Enumeration District 10:  Institution (type not stated - workhouse?)
 
Name & surname Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
Susan Jaggo Pauper W 81 Chair.?. Essex, Sible Hedingham


Holdenhurst, Bournemouth, Hampshire

Reference: Microfilm no: RG 9 / 667
___________________________________________

Description of Enumeration District 11 -- Holdenhurst (part):

Part of the Parish of Holdenhurst Bounded on the West by the Sea on the South by the Parish of Christchurch on the North by the County Bank and on the East by the Boundary line of the Ecclesiastical District of Bournemouth Including Madeira Vale - The Firs - Masbury - Walsford Lodge The Sanatorium and all that part of Bournemouth which is in the said parish of Holdenhurst.
 
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born
23 14 Wistons? Villa Sarah A. Jeggo/Jeggs Head U 35 Lodging House Keeper Essex, Gosfield
Maria A. Jeggo/Jeggs Niece U 25 do Essex, Gosfield

Enumeration District 11A:

No description.  (Maybe Enumeration District 11 turned out to be too big to fit into one Schedule Book, and this is the continuation.)

No Jeggoes found.  (This Schedule Book was very difficult to read, but I don't think I missed any.)

Description of Enumeration District 12  --  Holdenhurst (part):

All that Remaining Part of the Parish of Holdenhurst which is bounded on the West by the Boundary Stones of the Ecclesiastical District of Bournemouth on the East by the River Avon on the North by the County Bank and on the South by the Parish of Christchurch - Including Longmoors - Honest - Throop - Muscliff - Red Hill - Moredown Strouden - Charminster - Great Dean and Little Down.

No Jeggoes found. 


Sible Hedingham, Essex

Superintendent Registrar's District: Halstead
Registration Sub-District: Halstead

Reference: Microfilm No: RG 9 / 1112

Enumeration Districts: 1 to 4:  searched -- nil found.


Stisted, Essex

Superintendent Registrar's District: Braintree
Registration Sub-District: Bocking

Reference: Microfilm No: RG 9 / 1114
_______________________________________

Description of Enumeration District 7 (C):  (Schedule Book not easy to read)

Part of the Parish of Stisted, comprising all the Houses and Cottages on the South side of the River Blackwater, and the Street on both sides (except the Back Street) Stisted Hall, The Mill House, Mill Road, C..embrook Hall, The Rectory and Road leading thence from the Street, Madgments, ?Priors Green, ?Pumbly Green, Greensted Green Road, Brooks's Farm, Folly Green, ?Moat ?Lodge and Farm, Lords Lands, Church's Farm, Rayne Hatch and Boultwoods and Cottages, Kentish Farm, and Road, and ?Woolney Green Cottages.

Folio 121
SN Road, street, etc
& no./name of house
Name & surname Relation
to Head
Cond Age
(M)
Age
(F)
Rank, profession
or occupation
Where born Whether Blind, or
Deaf-and-Dumb
106 High Street William Jeggo Head 44 Bootmaker Essex, Gosfield
Elizabeth do Wife 45 Needlewoman do
Sarah do Daur 15 do Essex, Stisted
Emily do Daur 12 Scholar do
Susannah do Daur 10 do do
Allice ? do Daur 3 do do
William Wyatt Apprentice 20 20 Boot maker Essex, Saling Deaf & Dumb From Birth

Enumeration District 8 (B):  the remaining part of Stisted  (Schedule Book not easy to read) -- searched, one Jeggins found.